Welcome to the Treehouse Community

The Treehouse Community is a meeting place for developers, designers, and programmers of all backgrounds and skill levels to get support. Collaborate here on code errors or bugs that you need feedback on, or asking for an extra set of eyes on your latest project. Join thousands of Treehouse students and alumni in the community today. (Note: Only Treehouse students can comment or ask questions, but non-students are welcome to browse our conversations.)

Looking to learn something new?

Treehouse offers a seven day free trial for new students. Get access to thousands of hours of content and a supportive community. Start your free trial today.

General Discussion

Charles Brown
Charles Brown
2,135 Points

I am curious how do I

How do I use the MarkDown sheet to display code with the Dark back ground? I have tried the 3 back ticks (```) and () but that didnt work

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

6 Answers

Joshua Briley
PLUS
Joshua Briley
Courses Plus Student 24,645 Points

You were very close. It's Four 'back ticks.' Also, check out the link "Markdown Cheatsheet" under the text field (when you type a comment). It contains examples of all the markdown you can use here.

James Barnett
James Barnett
39,199 Points

> You were very close. It's Four 'back ticks.'

That's incorrect.

Charles Brown
Charles Brown
2,135 Points

I looked at the Cheatsheet I don't know what I am doing wrong

Joshua Briley
PLUS
Joshua Briley
Courses Plus Student 24,645 Points
This contains four leading back ticks, and four trailing back ticks.
Charles Brown
Charles Brown
2,135 Points

Thank you, I had them on the same line thanks a lot I really appreciate your help

James Barnett
James Barnett
39,199 Points

> This contains four leading back ticks, and four trailing back ticks.

You only need 3 backticks, of you use any more the system will happily ignore them.

Charles Brown
Charles Brown
2,135 Points

I am trying to give you a Best Answer, but can not find the link.

James Barnett
James Barnett
39,199 Points

Best Answers and voting is not available in the General category.

Charles Brown
Charles Brown
2,135 Points

Thank you for your help James, I did not know that.