Welcome to the Treehouse Community

The Treehouse Community is a meeting place for developers, designers, and programmers of all backgrounds and skill levels to get support. Collaborate here on code errors or bugs that you need feedback on, or asking for an extra set of eyes on your latest project. Join thousands of Treehouse students and alumni in the community today. (Note: Only Treehouse students can comment or ask questions, but non-students are welcome to browse our conversations.)

Looking to learn something new?

Treehouse offers a seven day free trial for new students. Get access to thousands of hours of content and a supportive community. Start your free trial today.

PHP PHP Basics Daily Exercise Program String Manipulation

create a third variable named fullName that combines the $firstName and $lastName variables to make the string Rasmus

String manipulation

index.php
<?php

//Place your code below this comment
$firstName= "Rasmus";
$lastName= "Lerdorf";

$fullName=  " $firstName " . " $lastName ";
echo $fullName. " was the original creator of PHP.\n";

?>

Best answer

2 Answers

Jennifer Nordell
seal-mask
STAFF
.a{fill-rule:evenodd;}techdegree
Jennifer Nordell
Treehouse Teacher

Hi there, Tawanda Kaseke! You're doing terrific! The problem here is that the $fullName variable now contains a few more spaces than it's expecting. Right now your $fullName variable is equivalent to " Rasmus Lerdorf " as opposed to "Rasmus Lerdorf". Note that you have two spaces between the first and last name instead of one, a space in front of Rasmus, and a space after Lerdorf.

What you're looking for is:

$fullName = "$firstName $lastName";

Hope this helps! :sparkles:

It works for me thanks