Welcome to the Treehouse Community

The Treehouse Community is a meeting place for developers, designers, and programmers of all backgrounds and skill levels to get support. Collaborate here on code errors or bugs that you need feedback on, or asking for an extra set of eyes on your latest project. Join thousands of Treehouse students and alumni in the community today. (Note: Only Treehouse students can comment or ask questions, but non-students are welcome to browse our conversations.)

Looking to learn something new?

Treehouse offers a seven day free trial for new students. Get access to thousands of hours of content and a supportive community. Start your free trial today.

PHP PHP Basics Daily Exercise Program Conditionals

How would I loop this? How did what I just watched in the video prepare me for this? May I get a clue?

I will watch the video again and see if I get a clue.

index.php
<?php
$studentOneName = 'Dave';
$studentOneGPA = 3.8;

$studentTwoName = 'Treasure';
$studentTwoGPA = 4.0;

//Place your code below this comment

if ($studentTwoGPA == 4.0) {
  $name = $studentTwoName;
  echo '$name made the Honor Roll';

} else ($student

?>

I got it. They want you to compose an if/else statement for each.

3 Answers

Two if statements?

Yes, Piotr; that is what the course wanted. Thanks!

Best answer